Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a
course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12
months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general
prison population-
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social,
vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance
abuse and related problems.".
(d) Authorization of Appropriations .-Section 1001(a) of title I of
the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C.
3793), as amended by section 20201(d), is amended-
(1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and R" and inserting "R, or S"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(17) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the
projects under part S-
"(A) $ 27,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
"(B) $ 36,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
"(C) $ 63,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
"(D) $ 72,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
"(E) $ 72,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.".
Subtitle V-Prevention, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Tuberculosis in