Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] seq.), as amended by section 20201(b), is amended by inserting after
the matter relating to part R the following new part:
"Part S-Residential Substance Abuse Treatment for State Prisoners
"Sec. 1901. Grant authorization.
"Sec. 1902. State applications.
"Sec. 1903. Review of State applications.
"Sec. 1904. Allocation and distribution of funds.
"Sec. 1905. Evaluation.
"Part T-Transition-Effective Date-Repealer
"Sec. 2001. Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.".
(c) Definitions .-Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe
Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), as amended by section
20201(c), is amended-
(1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23);
(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting
"; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a
course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12
months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general
prison population-
"(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and
"(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social,
vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance
abuse and related problems.".